Travel advisory: Multiple advisories in effect⁠. Check before you travel.

View ×
  1. All Routes Status - View details
  2. Cancelled Sailings - Northern Adventure - Prince Rupert - Skidegate - April 24-29, 2022 - View details
  3. Temporary Langdale Terminal Berth Closure for Maintenance April 25 - 28, 2022 - View details
  4. Alternate Service - Northern Sea Wolf Refit - April 4 - May 18, 2022 - View details
  5. Service Adjustments - Horseshoe Bay - Departure Bay, Horseshoe Bay - Langdale & Earls Cove to Saltery Bay - January 28 - June 22 2022 - View details
  6. Parkade Closure - Horseshoe Bay Terminal - View details
BC Ferries celebrates Ferry Advisory Committee Volunteers 
National Volunteer Week 2022

To ensure our service meets the needs of communities across coastal BC, we regularly consult with the 13 Ferry Advisory Committees comprised of residents who represent local communities serviced by our inter-island routes. 

FAC Chairs and members work year-round to provide BC Ferries with advice and insight that helps inform day-to-day operations, terminal and vessel improvements, schedule changes, and other initiatives. There are no days off for an FAC Chair. They answer emails, phone calls, and questions from community members 24/7. Find out more about the Ferry Advisory Committee Volunteers in the profiles below.

Ferry Advisory Committee Volunteer Profiles
Bowen Island - Melanie Mason
Chemainus, Thetis, Penelakut - Keith Rush and Karen Cross
Mill Bay, Brentwood Bay - Ian Cameron
North and Central Coast - Councillor Reg Moody
Northern Sunshine Coast - Kim Barton-Bridges
Quadra, Cortes - Michael Lynch
Salt Spring Island - Harold Swierenga
Southern Gulf Islands - Mary Greenwood
Tri Islands - Melissa Fletcher

We meet with these committees to discuss day-to-day operations, planned improvements, fares, service changes and new projects. Meetings, held in the spring and the fall, are open to the public to observe and learn information relevant to ferry service in the community. Look for notices on specific dates and times of a meeting in your area.
PDF 102 KB | 3 pages

PDF 41 KB | 2 pages


Select a region for contacts, meetings and resources:

Bowen Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair:

Vice-chair:
  • Tyler Davenport

Members:

  • Murray Atherton
  • Johnathan Bell
  • Tanis Braraten
  • Javier Estebecorena
  • David Hocking
  • Fenella Jacquet
  • Scott Slater


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents


PDF 672 KB | 3 pages
PDF 675 KB | 3 pages
PDF 134 KB | 3 pages
PDF 111 KB | 2 pages
PDF 290 KB | 2 pages
PDF 56 KB | 7 pages
PDF 46 KB | 5 pages
PDF 53 KB | 6 pages
Brentwood Bay – Mill Bay committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Pam Alcorn
  • Brian Harrison
Malahat First Nation:
  • Open


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents

PDF 37 KB | 4 pages

 

 
PDF 29 KB | 2 pages

 
Campbell River – Quadra Island – Cortes Island committee

 Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Quadra Island
  • Jim Abram
  • Julie Clelland
  • Adrienne Mann
  • Vincent Martin
  • Jackie Unwin
Cortes Island
  • Jan Boas
  • Bill Dougan
  • Corry Dow
  • Uschi Koebberling
  • Kate Maddigan
  • Mike Manson


Next meeting

  • TBD

Downloads

PDF 130 KB | 2 pages

 
PDF 670 KB | 3 pages

 
PDF 671 KB | 3 pages

 
PDF 113 KB | 3 pages

 

 
PDF 109 KB | 2 pages

 

 

 
PDF 64 KB | 8 pages

 
PDF 54 KB | 7 pages

 
Chemainus – Thetis Island – Penelakut Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs Members
Thetis Island
  • Ken Hunter
  • Anne-Marie Koeppen
Penelakut Island
  • Joan Brown
  • Sharon Cross
School District 79:
  • Selena Hayes


Next meeting

  • TBD
Denman Island – Hornby Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Denman Island
  • John Andrew
  • David Critchley
  • Jack Forsyth
  • Noel Villard
  • Kevin Hutton
Hornby Island
  • Ron Edmonds
  • Rob McCreary
  • Karen Ross
  • Grant Scott
  • Stephan Wehner
School District #71
  • Alissa Pratt


Next meeting

  • TBD
Gabriola Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Peter Briscoe
  • Scott Colbourne
  • Vanessa Craig
  • Carly McMahon
  • Heather O'Sullivan
  • Paul O'Sullivan
  • Jim Ramsay
  • Peggy Richardson
  • April Vanini


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents

PDF 132 KB | 3 pages
PDF 674 KB | 3 pages
PDF 131 KB | 3 pages
PDF 109 KB | 2 pages
PDF 53 KB | 6 pages
PDF 46 KB | 5 pages
Gambier Island – Keats Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Gambier Island
  • Michelle Hughes
Keats Island
  • Peter Grierson
  • Susan McLaren
  • Tanya Saunders
Kona Winds, operator of the Stormaway water taxi


Next meeting

  • TBD
North & Central Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs: Members:
Haida Gwaii
  • Michelle (Ooka) Pineault
  • Lisa Pineault
Prince Rupert
  • Barry Cunningham
Central Coast
  • Darren Edgar (Klemtu)
  • Peter Kovanda (Bella Coola)
  • Mark Schlichting (Denman Island)
  • Toni Ziganash (Ocean Falls)
Port Hardy 
  • Elizabeth Aman-Hume
  • Fred Robertson


Next meeting

  • TBD
Northern Sunshine Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members :
Powell River
  • Brendan Behan
  • Clayton Brander
  • Jacquie Donaldson
  • Paul Kamon
  • Kelly Keil
  • Jim Palm
Texada Island
  • Warren Kiland
  • Doug Nikirk


Next meeting

  • TBD
Salt Spring Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Peter Grove
  • Gary Holman
  • Kirk Karaszkiewicz
  • Darryl Martin
  • Rob Pingle
  • Catherine Samson
  • Mike Stacey
  • Alan Sturgess
  • Dave Toynbee
  • John Wakefield


Next meeting

  • TBD
Southern Gulf Islands committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs: Members:
Galiano Island
  • Charlene Dishaw
  • Robert Matson
Mayne Island
  • Diana King
Pender Island
  • Joanne Enns
  • Dale Henning
  • Roy Moore
Saturna Island
  • Robert Alloway
  • Wendy Sage-Hayward
  • Toby Wadsworth


Next meeting

  • TBD
Southern Sunshine Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Grace Carter
  • Anne Cochran
  • David Croal
  • Paul Kamon
  • Peter Kosof
  • Matt McLean
  • Pat Moore
  • Gary Nohr
  • Lori Pratt
 

Next meeting

  • TBD
Tri–Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Port McNeill
  • Ryan Mitchell
Alert Bay
  • Mr. George Alfred
  • Art Dick
Sointula
  • Carmen Burrows
  • Hans Madsen
  • Stephanie Rockman


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents

PDF 688 KB | 2 pages
PDF 671 KB | 2 pages
PDF 139 KB | 2 pages
PDF 108 KB | 2 pages
PDF 34 KB | 3 pages
We're here to help. If you have any questions about the Ferry Advisory Committees, you can email us at FACinfo@bcferries.com
Very weak Weak Medium Strong Very strong password.strength.unsafepwd Too short Use %d - %m characters with a mix of any 3 [upper case letters, lower case letters, numbers & symbols] 8 32 Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Password must be less than 32 characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Enter current password Enter valid email address Password not valid Select account type Enter first name Enter last name Confirm Email Not Valid Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Passwords do not match Enter valid postal/zip code Loading... Please wait... Stores loaded View schedule from View sailing status from Discover our routes from to